Installing SnowVUE10 - AWS810

AWS810 Installation Guide

Document code
M212418EN
Revision
G
Language
English
Product
AWS810
Document type
User guide
  • 5‑mm Allen key
  • 7‑mm wrench
WARNING Do not perform installation or maintenance procedures when there is a risk of thunderstorm or lightning activity in the area.

Mount a support arm to a suitable place depending on the intended use, and mount the sensor on the support arm.

For the most reliable measurements:

  • Mount the sensor at least 70 cm (27.56 in) above the highest expected target level, but not too far away from it. For example, if the snow level is not likely to exceed approximately 125 cm (50 in), mount the sensor to approximately 2 m (80 in).
  • Install the sensor in a 90° angle to the intended target surface. Make sure that no object or reflection interferes with the 30° angle beam.

    Figure 1. SnowVUE10 beam angle clearance
    H
    Distance of the sensor from the ground
CAUTION Do not mount the sensor too far from the target surface. The further the sensor is from the target, the more the absolute error increases. The maximum measuring distance is 10 m (32 ft 10 in).
WARNING A long cable between units (sensors, transmitters, power supplies, and displays) can cause a lethal lightning-induced current surge. Always ground the enclosure to a suitable grounded location with a short, low-resistance cable.
Figure 2. SnowVUE10 installation accessories
1
Mounting kit (ASM210958)
1.1
Fixture plate
1.2
Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (2 pcs)
1.3
Spring washer B6 DIN127 A4 (2 pcs)
1.4
Hex screw M6×16 DIN912 A4 (2 pcs)
2
Screw M4×0.8 (2 pcs), included with the sensor
Depending on the mast, you can install the sensor in one of the following ways:
  • Attach the sensor to the fixture plate and the whole assembly to the support arm.
  • Attach the fixture plate to the support arm and the sensor to the fixture plate.
To prevent corrosion, oxidation, and seizing, use a non‑conductive, non‑water‑soluble, non‑silicone‑based grease, such as ceramic or Teflon paste, between different kinds of metal.
  1. Connect the sensor cable to the sensor.
  2. Attach the sensor to the fixture plate.
    1
    Fixture plate
    2
    Screw M4×0.8 (2 pcs)
  3. Attach the fixture plate to the support arm. Tightening torque 5 Nm.
    1
    Hex screw M6×16 DIN912 A4 (2 pcs)
    2
    Spring washer B6 DIN127 A4 (2 pcs)
    3
    Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (2 pcs)
  4. Measure the distance of the outer edge of the transducer housing from the ground.

    The sensor installation height is measured from the grill. Add 8 mm (0.3 in) to the distance between the outer edge and the ground.

    1
    Outer edge of the transducer housing
    2
    Sensor grill
  5. Tie the cable to the support arm with cable ties.
  6. Connect the sensor cable.