Mounting ENC652 on pole mast - AWS810

AWS810 Installation Guide

Document code
M212418EN
Revision
G
Language
English
Product
AWS810
Document type
User guide
4‑mm and 5‑mm Allen keys
Figure 1. ENC652 and APPK‑SET mounting kit
1
Clamp (2 pcs) (you can also use a third clamp, if needed)
1.1
Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (8 pcs)
1.2
Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (8 pcs)
1.3
Hex screw M6×30 DIN912 A4 (8 pcs)
1.4
Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (8 pcs)
1.5
Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (8 pcs)
1.6
Hex screw M6×16 DIN912 A4 (8 pcs)

In a mast installation, mount the enclosure below the lowest support arm. Use the correct APPK‑SET mounting kit for the pole mast:

  • APPK‑SET60: Ø 56–63 mm (2.20–2.48 in) pole mast
  • APPK‑SET75: Ø 70–80 mm (2.76–3.15 in) pole mast
  • APPK‑SET100: Ø 99–110 mm (3.90–4.33 in) pole mast
  • APPK‑SET106: Ø 99–110 mm (3.90–4.33 in) pole mast

Use APPK‑SET106 with the DKE110 mast.

Figure 2. APPK‑SET mounting kit
1
Hex screw M6×30 DIN912 A4 (4 pcs)
2
Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
3
Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
4
Round sleeve spacer M6, D10/6.4 L10, AISI304 (only in APPK‑SET106)
5
Clamp
Figure 3. ENC652 mounting frame for APPK‑SET mounting kit (front and back)
1
Enclosure mounting slot (2 pcs)
2
Hole for enclosure mounting screw (2 pcs)
3
Hole for APPK‑SET mounting clamp (8 pcs)
  1. Measure and mark the place where the upper clamp is to be installed.

    To mount the enclosure at eye height, place the bottom of the upper clamp approximately 1.45 m (4 ft 9 in) from the ground.

  2. Attach the halves of the upper clamp to the pole mast.
    a)
    7 cm (2.76 in) from the top of the clamp to the radiation shield
    b)
    4 cm (1.57 in) from the top of the clamp to the top of the mounting frame
    1
    Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
    2
    Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
    3
    Hex screw M6×30 DIN912 A4 (4 pcs)
    4
    Clamp
  3. Attach the second clamp plate to the mounting frame, and hang the mounting frame on the top clamp plate.
    Make sure that the mounting slots on the mounting frame are facing up.
  4. Attach the clamps to the mounting frame. Tightening torque 5 Nm.
    1
    Hex screw M6×16 DIN912 A4 (4 pcs)
    2
    Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
    3
    Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
  5. (Optional) Attach the third clamp to the cabling box.
  6. Attach the cabling box to the mounting frame of the enclosure.
    1
    Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (2 pcs)
    2
    Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
  7. (Optional) Attach the cabling box with the third clamp to the pole mast.
    1
    Hex screw M6×30 DIN912 A4 (4 pcs)
    2
    Spring washer A6 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
    3
    Flat washer A6 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
  8. Lift the enclosure by holding it from the battery mounting clamp and the bottom of the enclosure.
  9. Hang the enclosure onto the frame by sliding the mounting studs on the back of the enclosure into the mounting slots of the frame.
  10. Attach the enclosure to the mounting frame. Tightening torque 5 Nm.