Installing CSD3 - AWS810

AWS810 Installation Guide

Document code
M212418EN
Revision
G
Language
English
Product
AWS810
Document type
User guide
  • 5 mm Allen key
  • Compass

Install CSD3 in the middle or at the end of a support arm.

For the most reliable measurements:

  • Make sure that nothing obstructs the sensor during the day. Leave at least 10 meters (33 feet) between any environmental obstructions and the sensor.
  • Avoid reflective surfaces near the sensor. These include radiation shields of the weather transmitter or temperature and humidity sensor, for example.
  • Install CSD3 so that its angle of inclination (angle of the CSD3 dome relative to the surface of the earth) is within ±1° of the latitude on the installation site. For example, if you are installing CSD3 at the Equator (0° latitude), place the sensor in a 0° angle (parallel to ground).

    Figure 1. CSD3 inclination
    1
    North or South
    2
    Latitude °
    3
    Support arm
  • Make sure that the orientation of CSD3 is within ±5° towards the nearest pole:

    • In the Northern Hemisphere, orient the sensor towards the North Pole.
    • In the Southern Hemisphere, orient the sensor towards the South Pole.
  • Do not use a cable longer than 25 m (82 ft).
Figure 2. CSD3 installation accessories for end of support arm
1
CSD3
2
Flat washer A6 DIN125 (2 pcs)
3
Spring washer A6 DIN127 (2 pcs)
4
Hex screw M6×25 ISO7380 (2 pcs)
5
Support arm
6
Flat washer A6 DIN125 PA (2 pcs)
7
Flat washer A6 DIN125 PA (1 pc)
8
Spring washer A6 DIN125 A4 (1 pcs)
9
Self-locking nut M4 DIN985 (1 pc)
10
Hex screw M5×12 DIN912 (2 pcs)
11
Spring washer A5 DIN127 (2 pcs)
12
Mounting plate
Figure 3. CSD3 in middle of support arm
1
Spring washer A6 DIN127 (2 pcs)
2
Hex screw M6×12 ISO7380 (2 pcs)
To prevent corrosion, oxidation, and seizing, use a non‑conductive, non‑water‑soluble, non‑silicone‑based grease, such as ceramic or Teflon paste, between different kinds of metal.
  1. Attach the sensor to the mounting plate. Do not tighten the screws completely.
  2. Attach the mounting plate to the support arm.
  3. Adjust the angle of inclination of the sensor so that it matches the latitude of the installation site.
    Use the protractor on the sensor.
  4. Tighten the screws to hold the sensor in place. Tightening torque 5 Nm.
  5. Route the sensor cable along the support arm and secure it with cable ties.
  6. Connect the sensor cable.