Mounting ENC652 with mounting frame on wall or back panel - AWS810

AWS810 Installation Guide

Document code
M212418EN
Revision
G
Language
English
Product
AWS810
Document type
User guide
  • 4‑mm and 5‑mm Allen keys
  • Drill
Figure 1. Mounting enclosure on wall with mounting frame
If the enclosure is installed in an equipment container or other indoor premises, you can leave out the cabling box and the radiation shield.

You can install the enclosure on a wall or the back panel of a larger cabinet. If the cabinet wall or back panel is made of wood, sheet metal, aluminum, or plywood, use any suitable screws to attach the frame.

Figure 2. Enclosure installation accessories for wall or back panel
1
Hole for anchor plug (4 pcs)
2
Anchor plug (4 pcs)
3
Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
4
Hex screw M6×40 DIN517 A4 (4 pcs)
5
Washer with EPDM gasket 6.8/16×1.5/A2/EPDM (2 pcs)
6
Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
7
Enclosure mounting slot (2 pcs)
Figure 3. Enclosure mounting frame for wall or back panel installation (front)
1
Enclosure mounting slot (2 pcs)
2
Hole for enclosure mounting screw (2 pcs)
3
Hole for wall mounting (4 pcs)
  1. Drill holes into the wall or the back panel. Use the mounting frame as a guide.
    1
    Hole for anchor plug (4 pcs)
    2
    Anchor plug (4 pcs)
  2. Place the anchor plugs in the drilled holes.
  3. Attach the mounting frame to the wall or the back panel.
    Make sure that the mounting slots on the mounting frame are facing up.
    1
    Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (4 pcs)
    2
    Hex screw M6×40 DIN571 (4 pcs)
  4. Attach the cabling box to the mounting frame of the enclosure.
    1
    Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (2 pcs)
    2
    Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
  5. Lift the enclosure by holding it from the battery mounting clamp and the bottom of the enclosure.
  6. Hang the enclosure onto the frame by sliding the mounting studs on the back of the enclosure into the mounting slots of the frame.
  7. Attach the enclosure to the mounting frame. Tightening torque 5 Nm.
    1
    Washer with EPDM gasket 6.8/16×1.5/A2/EPDM (2 pcs)
    2
    Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
1 Electronics not shown
2 Electronics not shown