Assembling mast base on mast foundation - DKE100

DKE110W and DKE110AV User Guide

Document code
M211943EN
Revision
D
Language
English (United States)
Product
DKE100
Document type
User guide
  • 17‑mm and 30‑mm wrenches
  • Measuring tape
  • Spirit level

To assemble the mast base, you need:

  • Hex nut ISO4032 M20 (3 pcs)
  • Thin hex nut ISO4035 M20 (6 pcs)
  • Washer DIN125 A21 (6 pcs)
  • Mast tube 1
Figure 1. Mast tube 1
  1. Attach the hex nuts to the foundation bolts. Tightening torque 100 Nm.
  2. Place mast tube 1 on the foundation bolts.
    • In the Northern Hemisphere, place the hinge of the mast base on the West side (W) of the mast foundation.
    • In the Southern Hemisphere, place the hinge of the mast base on the East side (E) of the mast foundation.
    1
    Mast tube 1
    2
    Hex nut ISO4032 M20 (3 pcs)
    3
    Foundation bolt
  3. Position the lower part of the base approximately 30 mm (1.18 in) from the foundation.
  4. Use a spirit level to check the horizontal position of the mast base plate.
  5. If necessary, adjust the nuts to achieve the correct horizontal position.
  6. Attach the nuts and washers. Tightening torque 100 Nm.
    1
    Washer DIN125 A21 (6 pcs)
    2
    Thin hex nut ISO4035 M20 (6 pcs)
  7. Lift mast tube 1 to a vertical position.

    The hinge must be able to move (open and close) when erecting the mast.