Installing ENC652 - DKP711SET - ENC652KIT - DKP721SET

DKP721SET and DKP711SET Installation Manual

Document code
M211835EN
Revision
C
Language
English (United States)
Product
DKP711SET
DKP721SET
Document type
User guide
CAUTION To avoid solar radiation heating the enclosure, the enclosure door must face North in the Northern Hemisphere and South in the Southern Hemisphere.

Before starting the installation:

  1. If there is packing foam inside the enclosure, remove it before mounting the enclosure.
  2. If you absolutely must lighten the weight of the enclosure to be able to lift it, you can remove the enclosure door. Remember to reattach the door carefully when you have mounted the enclosure.
  3. Check which holes at the bottom of the cabling box you need for cabling, and knock off the covers using a screwdriver or similar.
Figure 1. ENC652 and components
1
Radiation shield
1.1
Hex nut M6 DIN934 A4 (4 pcs)
1.2
Spring washer B6 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
1.3
Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (4 pcs)
1.4
Flat washer A6.4 DIN127 A4 (4 pcs)
2
Mounting frame
3
Cabling box
3.1
Flat washer A6.4 DIN125 A4 (2 pcs)
3.2
Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
3.3
Cabling box cover
3.4
Washer with EPDM gasket A6.8/16×1.5/A2/EPDM
3.5
Wing screw M6×16 DIN316 A4
4
Enclosure
4.1
Washer with EPDM gasket A6.8/16×1.5/A2/EPDM (2 pcs)
4.2
Hex screw M6×16 ISO7380 A4 (2 pcs)
4.3
Washer with EPDM gasket A6.8/16×1.5/A2/EPDM (2 pcs)
4.4
Hex lock nut M6 Wulock Fe/Zn (2 pcs)
4.5
Hanger screw (2 pcs)
4.6
Hex nut M8 DIN934 A4 (8 pcs)
5
Backplate
5.1
Hex lock nut M6 Wulock Fe/Zn (8 pcs)
Figure 2. ENC652 dimensions